GearHeads Corner
November 19, 2019, 10:20:49 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: STL Looks OK but builds with filled shaft hole in Cubex Printer Driver  (Read 2421 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Peter Gregory
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« on: July 16, 2013, 08:43:08 PM »

I've designed a spur gear system in GM
I used GT to open the system and export the gears to STL
I opened the STL files in the Cubex Printer Driver.  It looks good at this point.  The shaft part is a hole.
I tell the printer driver to build the print (Slice the STL) and it builds a gear with a filled hole.
Is there a thin layer I can't see covering the hole in the STL file? ( I drilled some holes after the print)
Also, the gears seem too big or the wheel is too small - the parts can't assemble


* gears1.JPG (197.51 KB, 800x598 - viewed 303 times.)

* SpurGear1.jpg (16.57 KB, 311x286 - viewed 298 times.)
« Last Edit: July 16, 2013, 10:38:03 PM by Peter Gregory » Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5436



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2013, 02:42:13 PM »

Hi:

  no, the stl should have no hole in it. Ive printed dozens and all were fine.

As to fitting, you'll probably find, like I did, that youll need a specific scale factor
to make a gear come out to the right size. 3D printers arent good at proper size
reproduct ion. I scale mine to .95 for example and then things fit.. Each machiuen is likely
different and likely different with each material type used in the print as well.

Art
Logged
Peter Gregory
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2013, 03:14:51 PM »

I also notice the differenc e between the tooth thickness of the STL and the printed gear.
The printed gear is not only larger, the teeth are thick.
Is there a way to adjust the tooth thickness?  Make then thin so when the printer expands them they turn out right?
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5436



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2013, 09:28:04 PM »

If its a spur, you can simple enter a smaller number than .5 in the Width box, that will shrink the tooth thickness ..

Art
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!