GearHeads Corner
November 19, 2019, 10:18:00 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Printing gears on a Cubex printer  (Read 1545 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Peter Gregory
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« on: July 16, 2013, 09:02:31 AM »

I'm attemptin g to print a planetary gear system
The wheel is about 1.8 inches with 30 teeth,  the 5 inner gears are all 10 teeth.
When the printer prints the gears with a resolutio n of .25mm, the gears are thicker than the design.
They end up not meshing because of the resolutio n capabilit ies of the printer.
What is the best way to tweak the teeth to account for the printer adding thickness?
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5436



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2013, 02:46:01 PM »

Peter:

  Scale the gear to a smaller ize. ( I use .95 ) AND make the shaft hole larger when you do that as it will shrink a bit as
well. ( Of course you can always drill it out to correct for that. Unfortuna tely all 3d printers vary ALOT on how tight
they will do proper scaling..

Art

 
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!