GearHeads Corner
April 20, 2021, 08:18:56 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
Author Topic: Jan 29/2021 release  (Read 2051 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
ABlackman
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: February 02, 2021, 03:57:42 PM »

Ok,  I found a sequence of events that works.

Open ticker
Create bolt / nut combo using simple method
Apply, then ok
Export models as obj
Check STL/OBJ box
Export models as stl
Then I have successfu l STLs that are printable .
The OBJ files still reports errors (as before) in meshlab


To create another bolt/nut combo I have to exit ticker and restart.

Thanks,


* IMG_5477.jpg (766.93 KB, 1536x2048 - viewed 27 times.)
« Last Edit: February 02, 2021, 10:05:18 PM by ABlackman » Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5745



View Profile
« Reply #16 on: February 02, 2021, 05:07:41 PM »

Thanks,

 That may point the way to a why.. Im still searching for what library or setting may be causing this..
Will post as soon as I know.

Thx
Art
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5745



View Profile
« Reply #17 on: February 03, 2021, 03:04:55 PM »

Hi All:


  So apparentl y at times the faces index is zeroed.. It may be that various video cards are refusing to feed back the
index buffer during a frame creation. Ive moved the timing of the export so its before a frame is being started.
Ive also added error checking through the creation chain so that if the faces are missing, youll get a warning
about it and the export will fail.
  Long and short, the newest version today may fix the trouble. I cannot repeat it here, it seems my buffer
is untouched though the export creation chain. But it "may" fix it. Smiley

Thx
Art
Logged
ABlackman
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: February 03, 2021, 03:29:59 PM »

Hi,

The results did change. Here are my results at first glance.

I can run ticker and create and OBJ bolt. But, the STL version is 1 Vertis  0 faces; no matter what sequence I try and the error message does not appear.

After I create 1 bolt/nut combo and try to change to another (apply then ok) I get the error message (Error, zeroed faces export phase).

Only when I close and re-open can I create a different bolt/nut combo.

Hope this helps.... Thanks
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5745



View Profile
« Reply #19 on: February 03, 2021, 03:43:05 PM »

Thx:

 Looking deeper.

Art
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5745



View Profile
« Reply #20 on: February 03, 2021, 08:32:22 PM »

Hi All:

  First, thx for the testing. The feedback led me to the solution. I think youll find it should be
fine now. While I see no differenc e in runtime action, it turns out I was asking for vertices and index buffers
I had sent to the graphics card as buffers. Turns out this is a no-no. It wont fault a program, but some
video cards seem relaxed enough leave the old buffer alone, others zero it. I suspect system memory total
is the deciding factor if the buffer got overridde n.

  I now keep a local copy and export that to output. Seems good and I have high confidenc e ( famous last words)
that the problem has been fixed. Thx for the models and clues, it woudl have been very difficult to find any
other way in the circumsta nces.

New version is online now.

Thx
Art
 
Logged
ABlackman
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: February 03, 2021, 09:17:59 PM »

Happy to report I can not break it.  Grin


Thanks,

Andy
Logged
randyr
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: February 04, 2021, 01:20:45 PM »

Well...I broke it.  What I was doing before... just a simple bolt and nut worked fine. Then I started fiddling with some other options. I tried a spherical head on the blot, but standard hex nut. Worked fine. Then  changed the nut to spherical ....the display % counter stopped at 33.33% and my system slowed to a crawl, to the extent I had to reboot. Restarted and tried again, with the task manager running.  Both CPU and memory were pegged and memory for Ticker kept increasin g at a fast rate. Was able to exit the program this time, though. Then tried again this time with "none" for the nut. That caused the program to crash.

Both are probably easy fixes.

thanks... nice program. I haven't printed anything yet, but the bolts I have created now import fine into my slicer.

randy
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5745



View Profile
« Reply #23 on: February 04, 2021, 09:24:35 PM »

Thanks Randy:

 Still some little bugs in there for sure. I think the sphere may be trying to be too hi res and slowing you to a crawl.
Ill work on that. It tries to keep resolutio n very high as  sla printers can work with very small sizes. It Automatic
but not quite that smart yet. Smiley

  Also, just an FYI, blender will not open the objs, not sure why yet, but Cura, and meshlab have no trouble.


Thx again
Art
Logged
ABlackman
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #24 on: February 06, 2021, 08:49:23 AM »

I was trying out the complex shafts to create a joined left/right thread with a nut. The shaft generates but the nut seems to have a problem.

I have attached the files. Am I missing a setting?

Thanks,

Andy

* Shaft-0.zip (4920.13 KB - downloaded 11 times.)
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5745



View Profile
« Reply #25 on: February 07, 2021, 09:33:51 AM »

Hi Andy:

   If you select your first section, youll see the setting for "flats" is smaller than the shaft diam.
The "flats" is the size of the wrench for that nut, slide the flats larger till the nut is large enough.
That will fix it.

Thx
Art
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5745



View Profile
« Reply #26 on: February 07, 2021, 09:37:50 AM »

Hi All:

  Just a note to those that may have tried ACME screws, there was a bug I just found that made their tooth profile
wrong. It will be  corrected in the next release. A Mod4 helical spur gear should work on a 4mm pitch acme screw
as a worm gear pair and I noticed the profile was very wrong for that.

Thx
Art
Logged
ABlackman
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: February 07, 2021, 11:57:21 AM »

Hi Andy:

   If you select your first section, youll see the setting for "flats" is smaller than the shaft diam.
The "flats" is the size of the wrench for that nut, slide the flats larger till the nut is large enough.
That will fix it.

Thx
Art


oops I missed that. Worked perfectly

Thanks,

Andy
Logged
BobL
Gearotic Motion
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 875



View Profile WWW
« Reply #28 on: February 07, 2021, 12:54:44 PM »

A Mod4 helical spur gear should work on a 4mm pitch acme screw as a worm gear pair.


Thanks Art.
Logged

Gearotic Motion
Bob
BMeyers
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 65


View Profile
« Reply #29 on: February 12, 2021, 05:37:22 AM »

Re: Nuts & Bolts (ticker.ex e)

Thanks ever so much.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!