GearHeads Corner
January 18, 2021, 10:00:46 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Transfer Error. Disonnecting Device due to Com Error.  (Read 775 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
MarkW
Newbie
*
Posts: 23


View Profile
« on: December 20, 2020, 09:15:01 AM »

I am unable to reliably run my laser via an Ethernet connectio n. I have used both cat5 wired and wifi to connect my laptop to the pokeys57 control board with similar results.  The wired connectio n is a bit more reliable but I still get random disconnec ts.  The wireless connectio n is less reliable that wired.  

While connected to with a USB cable I have no problems.  I have run the same "test job" repeatedl y (about 8.5 mins) 20 times or so with no random disconnec ts.  I cannot run the job while using ethernet connectio ns reliably.  I have tried reconfigu ring the Pokeys57 network devise from the default 3 second timeout up to 1000 seconds.  No differenc e in symptoms.  I have turned off Windows Firewall (assuming the packet monitorin g introduce d delays) and that improved the performan ce a bit.  I was able to ALMOST finish my "test job" but just almost.  I would really like to be able to run this laser via the ethernet so I don't have to be physicall y in the shop to experimen t with it.  (Yes, I use a wifi camera to monitor the activity when I'm not in the same room.)

I have posted the code and log file below.

The error is:
52:58:381  Transfer Error.
52:58:412  Disonnect ing Device due to Com Error.

Any help would be much appreciat ed.

Mark

I forgot to include the fact that I varied the Lock Ahead parameter from my norm of 300 with no noticeabl e changes to the symptoms.  I cut it back to 50 and increased it to 500.  No effect.
 
And another forgotten tidbit.   I have disabled all scripts not being used.

* Test 8 ErrorLog.txt (4.95 KB - downloaded 26 times.)
* Wendy Camper.tap (401.48 KB - downloaded 27 times.)
« Last Edit: December 20, 2020, 11:04:36 AM by MarkW » Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5680



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2020, 04:27:56 PM »

Hi MArk:

 Have you set the Network Delay to 0 in the config/planner config page?

Art
Logged
MarkW
Newbie
*
Posts: 23


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2020, 07:11:32 PM »

I'm embarrass ed because I never saw that parameter .  Yes.  It is set to 0.  Is that what it should be or do you have a recommend ation for its proper value?

Mark
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5680



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2020, 09:43:21 PM »

Mark:

 Originall y, it was used to stop an annoyance of a disconnec t in IP traffic. It tells the program to allow a
bit of delay between packets. This is highly dependent it seems on your particula r network and machine. I originall y used 3 as a setting
when in USB as I found USB to  have a problem disconnec ting on mine, when I went to network cable I
had no longer any disconnec ts. I run hours long programs with no trouble since I swapped to IP.

  Mine is now set to 0, but Id advise you try 2 or 3 to see if it makes a differenc e. The error your getting
happens if the system sends a packet to the Pokeys ands it refuses to allow it and sends an "I'm disconnec ted"
error back. Setting a delay may allow more time to let it process data or bypass a connectio n error.

 Hmmm.. This one is important too, I just recalled it. Originall y, I ran in USB and has a 500ma power supply or
something feeding the Pokeys.  Worked fine, but when I swapped to internet connectio n I was getting connectio n
dropouts. I figured out in the end my power supply had too little current capacity. I upped it to a 2 amp power
supply in the end as I found the more logic I used and  the more outputs, the PS loaded down to the
point you got the occasiona l reboot of the pokeys. I recall this also fixed a reboot issue for another user.
  So make sure the power supply isn't a small wall wart .. they dont have enough oomph...

Art



Art
 
Logged
MarkW
Newbie
*
Posts: 23


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2020, 07:38:46 AM »

Art,
I tried changing this parameter last night to 3 before you replied.  Holy cats!  After changing to 3 I moved the machine and it was like I had set the velocity to something far in excess of what my machine can do.  Jerked. Stuttered .  Missed steps.  Very violent movement.  I put it back to 0 and all motion returned to normal.  I then set to 0.025.  Motion fine.  Random timeouts were back.

I shut it down.

Interesti ng you had timeouts using USB get my USB connectio n is very reliable.

My power supply is heavy duty.  I built it a long time ago so I can't recall exact wattage but probably 300w or so.

I think I'll get some time to work on this today.  Think I'll try adjusting the delay setting carefully .  Also I'll look at overall network configura tion.  I think I'll also try a direct Ethernet cable between laptop and pokeys57 as shown as one of the options in the pokeys57 doc.

Wish me luck.

Mark
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5680



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2020, 09:23:00 AM »

Mark:

  From your tests, Id leave the delay at zero. Codewise your test indicates zero isn't  low enough.
For some reason your getting disconnec ted , and it sounds more to me like lost packets. If the
pokeys see's too many missed packets I think it disconnec ts.

  Makes me wonder if something on your network doesn't like the traffic for some
reason.

Art
Logged
MarkW
Newbie
*
Posts: 23


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 21, 2020, 10:58:57 AM »

Thx Art.   I think it's probably my network too.  I set delay at 1.  Same result so I went no further down that path.   Now for network.. .

Mark
Logged
Mooselake
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 638



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 22, 2020, 12:56:00 PM »

Do you have a spare ethernet switch or a crossover cable?  Limit the network to your PC and the pokeys, which would rule out all other network interfere nce, might need to set up some static IPs to pull that off. 

Kirk
Logged
MarkW
Newbie
*
Posts: 23


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 24, 2020, 08:45:26 AM »

Thx Kirk,  I do have a another switch and a crossover cable around someplace . I will probably be able to get back on this in a few days.   These things always seem to happen in bursts. I'll be sure to post my results here afterward s.  Who knows who else may run into this type of situation .

Mark
Logged
BobbyW
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 73


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: December 24, 2020, 11:08:03 PM »

Who knows who else may run into this type of situation .

Mark
I got some problem when i start , also randomly getting a big lag  like laser stop for almost 1 sec
at random interval of 30 sec . If you engrave something is pointless will destroy
you engrave . For cutting is just annoing.
 I solve it putting rule on my network in IPconfig and i change the original to openwrt firmware
on that router used as a switch . That router connect only pokeys , my pc and camera . Nothing else.
 And i never get that problem again.
Maybe help
bobby


* Pokeys router.jpg (84.63 KB, 1599x899 - viewed 51 times.)

* SW cofig.jpg (58.73 KB, 925x434 - viewed 49 times.)
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5680



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: December 25, 2020, 06:54:14 AM »



 This discussio n reminds me of an early problem I had with running Auggie during developme nt.
I downloade d a packet sniffer to see what was going on and found a virus scanner locking up
my network intermitt ently with .5 second lockups.. Killed the scanner and forgot about it till
now..

Art
 
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!