GearHeads Corner
November 24, 2020, 07:19:03 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: New Release - Alpha test of Bolts module  (Read 498 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile
« on: October 07, 2020, 09:48:49 AM »

Hi All:

  I have added a video showing how to alpha test the new bolts module in developme nt.
Should anyone wish to test it, all you need to do is enter

http://gearotic.com/NutsAndBolts.zip

  into your browser. It should download a zip file, place it on the desktop, unzip it and
run the program directly from inside that folder. Its Ticker.ex e , it will not affect your
registry or system in any way and you may delete the folder after the test unless you
wish to keep making bolts with the alpha, it is semi functiona l.

  Id appreciat e any failure or success reports, here or by email to me at support@gearotic.com

Thx
Art


Logged
BobL
Gearotic Motion
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 864



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2020, 09:46:56 AM »

Thanks Art,

Loads fine here, this it is going to be an interesti ng module.

Cheers Wink
Logged

Gearotic Motion
Bob
tweakie
Full Member
***
Posts: 187


Super Kitty


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2020, 02:58:58 AM »

Amazing !

Tweakie.
Logged
Ya-Nvr-No
Full Member
***
Posts: 222


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2020, 09:07:30 PM »

win 7  Wink


* xinput1_4.JPG (21.36 KB, 486x177 - viewed 31 times.)
Logged
Richard Cullin
Full Member
***
Posts: 153


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2020, 11:31:18 PM »

no go win10 32  hp laptop

works ok on w10 64  desktop


* Untitled.jpg (206.08 KB, 1366x768 - viewed 31 times.)
« Last Edit: October 12, 2020, 12:48:16 AM by Richard Cullin » Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2020, 07:11:25 AM »

Wow, I didnt even think Win10 32 bit existed.

  Thx, I appreciat e the feedback, it is matching with my expectati ons. I used Win10 - 64 bit for this
program, though later I will attempt to make the base more compatibl e with Win7-64 bit as well.

  I dont think I can make it work on Win32 systems, yet anyway..

Art


 
Logged
Wod
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2020, 07:45:26 AM »

Runs fine on Win 10 64 bit. About 58.75 frames/second.
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2020, 11:57:53 AM »


  Seems to be that the framework runs fine on 64 bit Win10 systems. I may be able to run in Win7-64 bit if
I jigger some compilati on settings. Thanks for the results. Ill continue developme nt and release a beta
 when its ready.

Thx
Art
Logged
Mooselake
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 635



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: October 13, 2020, 11:45:39 AM »

Wow, I didnt even think Win10 32 bit existed. 
It's still used on a lot of small memory devices.  I have an HP Stream 7 tablet (don't judge...) that was a few buck extra deal with a laptop back when the i5-5200U was current.  I also updated an Acer netbook to W10, and probably some other devices in the mooselab have 32b W10.   The HP is good for some small games (takes a day or so to download and install windows updates), the netbook is the photo backup when traveling light with a superzoom camera of the pre wiffy vintage, it's been all over eastern europe.  Nothing I'd want to run real software including gearotic on, but 32b is still out there.  Big pain to go from 32 to 64, at least the last time I tried, needs a wipe and reinstall rather than inplace update.

Iirc there was (maybe still is) a free to use W10 for devices with less than 2GB (guess I'm old, remember when anything over 256MB would break W98.  Heck, I remember running around 32 serial terminals on a PS/2 with Pick in 1MB and it being pretty snappy.  Bought add-on software to go to 8MB, 7 for disk caching,  in a PCB house shop floor system).  Dr. Giggle found a reference that you need 32b for 2 to 4GB with the 1GB (3 to 4 is ignored iirc), 64 officiall y takes over 4GB.

For whatever that's worth.

Inquiring minds want to know if the new bolts module does /ducks/ whitworth Smiley ?  Too busy to try it for a few more weeks, last minute rush before the southern migration, building shop cabinets and demonstra ting that it's a skill that needs to be improved.

Kirk
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: October 13, 2020, 01:47:54 PM »

Interesti ng. Wasnt aware.


  IT does do british whitworth , but not sure what Ducks is... Smiley

Art
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!