GearHeads Corner
September 21, 2020, 04:02:17 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Chain Drive  (Read 320 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
John T
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 566



View Profile WWW
« on: August 08, 2020, 11:21:24 PM »

Hi Art,
I'm building a clock in which the weight drive is via a ball chain.  The chain has 100 balls in 24.5 inches.  I want the balls to engage a cage wheel.  The issue I have is how to calculate the DP so that the ball chain engages perfectly
Currently I am making cages the are close but no cigar.  The chain having no stretch is therefore unforgivi ng and is actually a victim of cumulativ e error causing a skip every so often.

Hope you can help.

If i'm not clear you can see my problem in the attached photo.


* IMG_0925.jpg (2586.12 KB, 4032x3024 - viewed 40 times.)
Logged

1% inspirati on 99% try, try again
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5650



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2020, 06:56:54 AM »

Hi John:

    The module should be the distance between center of the beads. It may be the size of the holes may not be correct at that setting so
you may have to enlarge them slightly but to sync the balls, the distance between them should be set to the module.

Art

 
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5650



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2020, 06:59:59 AM »

John:

  I notice your using the rod wheel to hold the chain, I suggest you use the spur gear form the cages instead, by shaving off the tips of
the spur you should be left with just roots set to the correct module so the balls fall into the roots. By using the cage gear you are
actually getting a distance between balls determine d by the diameter of the rods as well as their module.  Thats makes it a hard
calculati on...


Art
Logged
John T
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 566



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2020, 12:18:44 PM »

I discovere d that the epicycloi dal gears do non respond to either the tooth width nor the stub settings.  Is that right or am I doing something wrong?  The flat sided shape of epicycloi dal teeth looks like it might work best, but the tooth width would have to be reduced I think.

Thanks for the help Iím a lot closer

John
Logged

1% inspirati on 99% try, try again
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!