GearHeads Corner
September 18, 2020, 07:30:28 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Auggie bug under AUGS generator  (Read 604 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
BobbyW
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 62


View Profile
« on: February 03, 2020, 03:01:00 PM »

Hello
I will post here what i do. Excluding my mistakes , auggie work just perfect .
So yesterday i try to engrave , simply job , and my system have inverted axis , so any image should be
mirrored . In a second i forgot that , i generate the code under AUGS and i start the job.
After some seconds i realize , my image is not mirrored , and i stop auggie (stop button)
Next i load the same picture and i try to put the dimension on X and automatic aly that will resize the Y.
I delete the original size in X field and before to push the number i want , i realize i load the wrong picture ,
so i close the window from (X) red button. And next i got that message " enter a number "
Of course , is not a big deal , but to get away with that , only to kill the auggie process working ,
and of course all axes memorized data will be lost >
That's it , i spend some time to realize how i got that bug (i was very tired )
//~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ question about AUGS ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
I open the Gearotic software for curiosity , and i saw there on image processin g , is the same AUGS used in Auggie to generate the code but not on same size and more options than in auggie (probably the rest of functions are not useful).
It is possible to have the option to can made that to run also on full screen ? That should very useful , on small screen you can not realy see what truly happen with photo after processin g , you get only the idea.
Thanks
Bobby


* auggie bug 1.jpg (328.82 KB, 1591x850 - viewed 65 times.)

* auggie bug.jpg (325.06 KB, 1597x869 - viewed 57 times.)
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5650



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2020, 08:11:45 PM »

Bobby:

>> And next i got that message " enter a number "

   Thx, I will see if I can grab that error before it happens..

I will also see if I can make the dialog a bit larger, unfortuna tley its a dialog
and its not re-sizeable without a lot of recoding, but Ill see what I can do.
  I use a 43" monitor at 4K so it makes my screen sizing a bit suspect at times...

Thx
Art
Logged
TOTALLYRC
Newbie
*
Posts: 23



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2020, 02:20:09 AM »


  I use a 43" monitor at 4K so it makes my screen sizing a bit suspect at times...
Thx
Art

Why do you use such a small monitor? ROFLMAO


Mike
Logged
BobbyW
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 62


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2020, 02:49:22 PM »


I will also see if I can make the dialog a bit larger, unfortuna tley its a dialog
and its not re-sizeable without a lot of recoding, but Ill see what I can do.
  I use a 43" monitor at 4K so it makes my screen sizing a bit suspect at times...
Thx
Art

Hello Art
The reason i ask that is because i planning to buy a tablet or other mini
touch screen system , and try to install Auggie on it >
I dont know if or that will work , but i will try anyway.
I dont think exist a Auggie version also under linux ,
like that can be easy integrate d under raspberry PI or other mini platform>
Thanks
Bobby
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5650



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2020, 03:34:11 PM »

Hi Bobby:

  I think youll find Auggie wont work on anything other than windows..
Its a pretty timing intensive program and I play a of graphic tricks as well
that other systems wouldn't like, or I d be very surprised if they did...

>>Why do you use such a small monitor? ROFLMAO

  Smiley , you get used to 43" in 4k and you never go back. The monitor is only 1.5' in front
of me as well. But can I ever fit a lot of icons on the desktop.. .

Art
 
Logged
BobbyW
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 62


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2020, 04:04:43 PM »

Hi Bobby:

  Smiley , you get used to 43" in 4k and you never go back. The monitor is only 1.5' in front
of me as well. But can I ever fit a lot of icons on the desktop.. .

Art
 
Yes i know how it is . Soon you get bigger TV you never go back , i know that , no any screen is big enough
Still my laptop is a portable workstati on (used for my job) even have very high resolutio n , the screen is small
for that , like all portable are >
Thanks
Bobby
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!