GearHeads Corner
November 24, 2020, 07:11:32 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6]
  Print  
Author Topic: My laser engraver from 0 knowledge to 32.461% .... probably  (Read 12824 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
BobbyW
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


View Profile
« Reply #75 on: August 13, 2020, 05:02:24 PM »



  Its been very nice watching your progress to the point where you've mastered both
Auggie and your laser. Im impressed .

Art

Thanks for you kind words . I was off a while bussy with my house
I was surpised when i comeback to laser, i change the laser room and after some days i try to engrave a small photo 80x94mm and a error pop out "exasperat ion code " xxxx
dont ask me the error number because i forgot until next day . Single way to pass that error was to change the size at 81x96mm or other size and work fine . After some hours i try to reproduce that error
but was impossibl e , no error at all. No ideea what was about .
I will post some pictures , work better and better .
Thanks again to everyone


* Ceas perete.jpg (142.57 KB, 1200x1600 - viewed 50 times.)
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile
« Reply #76 on: August 14, 2020, 07:50:23 AM »

Yeah, those codes are appropria tely named. They drive me nuts at times..

(Nice work)

Art
Logged
BobbyW
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


View Profile
« Reply #77 on: August 27, 2020, 05:21:04 PM »

(Nice work)

Art

Thanks ... well like i says , i'm on again playing with my laser and i figure out something strange and very important in my opinion.
When i was in France i buy some good quality playwood from Germany so the photos engrave ok . Some days before i start to engrave one photo , a normal resolutio n like 1200x1600 px and
surprise , the laser even i increase the power more than i was need before for same type of dimension , 140x210mm refuse to made the dark brown color on wood .
Literaly he cut deep almost 1mm and no way to get even brown , i got something like very light brown . I got piss off and i start to made a ,mess tru' my polywood to found that piece of same type of material .
No way to find , but i'm ordonated in my way and usualy i memorise everythin g i made for any photo i engrave . I set my laser identical , i take one good succeded photo and i engrave same code on the back of that photo .
Same story , the laser cut but dont burn .......  Huh Huh
Well ... doing the time back in my memory i remember , when i was in France the polywood has always some high moisture because humidity was very high in my town . Moving back in Romania , humidity is normal here
maybe a little dry if don't rain for a while . And.. i take one ordinary polywood , a brush with water on both sides , a thin layer , i let to dry couple of minute and i start engrave .
In that moment the dark brown almost black coming on the wood.
In conclusio n , if polywood dont have hight moisture , the full white-brown scale is impossibl e .

Out of toppic ... what gcode comand use Auggie to change the power of a laser 0-100 ?
I found a extension for inkscape , i modify the code and now work perfect with auggie but wont change the power level . I need to do manualy anytime .. no clue Undecided

Some work below
I forgot to say .. the image was very low resolutio n , only 540px and 44kb
Thanks
Bobby


* WhatsApp Image 2020-08-28 at 00.52.26.jpg (157.77 KB, 900x1600 - viewed 46 times.)
« Last Edit: August 27, 2020, 05:39:22 PM by BobbyW » Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile
« Reply #78 on: August 27, 2020, 10:07:23 PM »

Hi:

 Good to know about th emoistur elevel..t hx


For power, just use a spindle command, like S100 for 100%, and S50 for 50%..

Art
Logged
BobbyW
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


View Profile
« Reply #79 on: August 31, 2020, 11:46:47 PM »


For power, just use a spindle command, like S100 for 100%, and S50 for 50%..

Art


Well .. that i try in first case , but without succes , i try to research . No way to control power during the GCODE. Also i try in single MDi ,
same result , the power will not modify ,only manualy on input box or slider.
Also today i want to add a button on screen for one realy , and no way to made it to work.
I start watching you tutorial here https://youtu.be/AtnLlfho5BU , but no way to see the code for other buttons like i see in you vid.
So .. i anyway i was needed two buttons so i say to made a small screen with two or more buttons and when i try to destroy screen for new one
i receive two different errors everytime when i want to destroy screen .
I even update the auggie on last version i found on website but same result .
I put some screensho ot below .
 The system is win7 x64 and i will dont change for 10 or whatever , i work hard to downgrade the bios to bypass the win7  Sad
thanks

Edit: ups , upload the wrong screensho Undecided
Bobby


* error destroy screen 1.jpg (133.5 KB, 959x455 - viewed 39 times.)

* Error destroying screen.jpg (139.86 KB, 992x489 - viewed 37 times.)

* Screenshot_1.jpg (6.35 KB, 539x65 - viewed 38 times.)
« Last Edit: September 01, 2020, 10:00:17 PM by BobbyW » Logged
BobbyW
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


View Profile
« Reply #80 on: October 01, 2020, 12:17:09 PM »

Hi:

For power, just use a spindle command, like S100 for 100%, and S50 for 50%..

Art


Hello .
I was very busy with my house and i'm back now. So.. I figure out what was wrong with all error mesages,.
well ... i didn't know to made some functions or edit others you need to have pokeys attached.
Also need to check back the library .  Sad Now i know.

About power and "S" comand . No way to set the power in GCODE. Definetly is something wrong with my Auggie
or i'm just stupid  Undecided . The rest of Auggie work perfectly , only if i want to run different poers comanded in GCODE
don't work
Also don't work in a single or multi MDI.
I attach below a simple circle shape to test in multi MDI
Code:
M05 S0
G90
G21
G1 F4000
G1  X33.28 Y14.2792
G4 P0
M03 S18  // no any value here will modify the power
G4 P0
G1 F600.000000
G2 X29.0247 Y5.2721 I-11.6603 J0.
G2 X17.1484 Y1.0169 I-11.8763 J14.4457
G2 X5.2721 Y5.2721 I-0. J18.7009
G2 X1.0169 Y14.2792 I7.405 J9.0071
G2 X2.1907 Y19.218 I10.9765 J0.
G2 X5.7417 Y23.657 I12.2919 J-6.193
G2 X10.8408 Y26.4969 I10.3556 J-12.596
G2 X17.1484 Y27.5415 I6.3076 J-18.5225
G2 X23.4561 Y26.4969 I-0. J-19.5671
G2 X28.5551 Y23.657 I-5.2565 J-15.4359
G2 X32.1061 Y19.218 I-8.7409 J-10.632
G2 X33.28 Y14.2792 I-9.8027 J-4.9388
G1  X33.28 Y14.2792
G4 P0
M05 S0
G1 F4000
G1 X0 Y0
Any sugestion is apreciate d
Thanks
Bobby
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile
« Reply #81 on: October 03, 2020, 04:37:04 PM »

Bobby:

  Is the override button under the laser power checked.  If so, it will ignore Gcode power
commands. This allows me to override power without Gcode in the program switching it
back.

Art
Logged
BobbyW
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


View Profile
« Reply #82 on: October 03, 2020, 09:43:58 PM »

Bobby:

  Is the override button under the laser power checked. 
Art

Hi Art . Is almost morning here and no clue about that power set with "S" parameter .
I dont have "override button " for laser on my panel .
I even try with different PC and i managed to mess up pokeys config and all of , soon i connect other PC.
Right now Auggie work realy perfect , no any issue only that power set in GCODE.
Well.. now i'm feel realy stupid. All the time simple things mess me up Sad
Thanks . i will keep digging.
Bobby


* no ovveride laser power.jpg (484.48 KB, 2553x1074 - viewed 20 times.)
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile
« Reply #83 on: October 04, 2020, 08:07:39 AM »

Bobby:

  Sorry about that, I was thinking of feedrate.

 It wont work with S words controlli ng the laser unless you change the script in the
LaserSpin dleContro l library. You need to make the speed function look like this..

global SpindleSp eed = function( speed )
{
   /*power is automatic in laser spindle mode..
     no need to specify, in laser mode, spindle
     power is a function of augmentat ion */
     print(" Set Max Laser Power" , speed);
     GlobalSet( "LaserMaxP ower" ,speed);
 
};   

   this will change the slider value to the S word value and burn at that power. There is no override for this
though unless you add some sort of logic to that call to override S words. You will see the slider change
position on each S word in the GCode with this set this way.

Art


Logged
BobbyW
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


View Profile
« Reply #84 on: October 04, 2020, 03:55:41 PM »

Bobby:


 It wont work with S words controlli ng the laser unless you change the script in the
LaserSpin dleContro l library. You need to make the speed function look like this..

Art


Hi Art
Yea , yea i should figure out is something missing in spindle library because
i use to control the power like in code posted in picture below.
But was annoing to edit all the code manualy or to create little program to insert automatic aly the code below the S# parameter .
Well... the thing mess me up was the lack of knowledge . I read several section in the forum and in some posts i read
some of GCODE parameter s are already included in AUGGIE itself inside of software not in external scripts .
And in my head became the ideea to dont create a conflict if is already defined in program.
Exist somewhere a doc' about all variables used in software and parameter s of all of them ?
Anyway , you save me Art , that S# issue became annoing because remain stick on my brain   Grin
So.. i think now i can increase my laser knowledge until 11.363%
Thanks
Bobby



* Insert function.jpg (88.95 KB, 925x541 - viewed 23 times.)
« Last Edit: October 04, 2020, 04:23:25 PM by BobbyW » Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile
« Reply #85 on: October 05, 2020, 07:09:53 AM »

Bobby:

  Awesome, that too will work. By placing it into the library you just allow it to
automatic ally translate an S word to a GlobalSet . That you figured that out is
proof your doing very well with it. Mixing script with Gcode is a pretty powerful
way to do almost anything.
 
Thanks
Art
 
Logged
BobbyW
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


View Profile
« Reply #86 on: October 08, 2020, 03:02:10 PM »

Mixing script with Gcode is a pretty powerful
way to do almost anything.
 
Thanks
Art
 
Hi Art .
You have right with that .
One of my old problem was to engrave on some small objects a part of them surface . I noticed is very hard to align the perfect possition on that object . Actualy tou need to made some tricks to find the perfect coordonat es to engrave on some spots.
So i was thinking to create a extension in Inkscape to be able to comunicat e with a " possition sensor camera " and the coordonat ed and picture to be transfere d in Inkscape with some filters and in that way can be able to
put the engrave part in the perfect spot possition .
So i start with that and the next [part in my ideea is to GCODE to be created as reference of that object coordonat es.
Until now i was manage to create the perfect reference of object dimmensio n and to be able to have the perfect distance from X home to that object .
Still i have some problems with Y axis but i will figure out at the end.
The error of object size is maximum 200u and the same for X axis (senzor limits), but 0.2mm is not a problem anymore .
Doing that by hand definetly is more big error. That dont bother me now.
I put below some vids. The sensor is a VISOR vision sensor A10.
https://youtu.be/Iw03eUHwro8
https://youtu.be/as9MhaYxpaE

And some pic below . Thanks
Bobby


* Fix object position and size X ok.jpg (705.09 KB, 4158x1079 - viewed 16 times.)

* Fix object size.jpg (479.19 KB, 2556x1079 - viewed 17 times.)

* capt 7.bmp (346.05 KB, 736x480 - viewed 21 times.)
Logged
BobbyW
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


View Profile
« Reply #87 on: October 08, 2020, 04:29:56 PM »

Well , finaly first test after i fix Y issue . For some reason GCODE take value as px on Y and
mm on X . Weird but i found the issue . Was in senzor config.
https://youtu.be/PUGZnfOyaHE

And the sensor i use it for
https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/4top-assets/media/Sensopart/Manual/sensopart_manual_v10_v20_def.pdf

Now will be a problem with Z , because soon i will mode the table the entire calibrati on will be gone .
I need to find a way to made a offset for Z and also that will be tight in connectio n of size of object and XY reference .
Thanks
Bobby
Logged
BobbyW
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


View Profile
« Reply #88 on: November 10, 2020, 04:29:51 PM »

Hi everyone .
During time i keep playing with Auggie on different materials different resolutio ns
and of course different type of pictures how mucth the differenc e will do
a simple picture and one already made in BW and limit 100 in gray scale.
All good but sometimes after i generate with AUGS i get blank screen
like all the code missing in "aug" file but if you look is there .And i figure out
if in mistake you have double " . " (don't know the term in english) in the photo name
like " photo_1.3 00x300.jp g " the "tap" file will be ok but Auggie will don't recognize the
"aug" file because on tap file the program will remove automatic aly the " . " but
the "aug"file will remain the same /
I hope will help someone
Keep playing
Bobby
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5666



View Profile
« Reply #89 on: November 12, 2020, 03:07:06 PM »

Bobby:

 Thx for that note.. I will make a note to change the "." search to "from the start" to "from the end" in the code next
time Im in there. Good work on noting that...

Thx

Art
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!