GearHeads Corner
February 23, 2020, 08:53:48 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: auggie loss of comms  (Read 1004 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Richard Cullin
Full Member
***
Posts: 152


View Profile
« on: January 17, 2019, 06:02:33 PM »

art
i have noticed that auggie sometimes loses comms with the pokeys when my [1/6 hp] airbrush compresse r cycles off some sort of noise spike i thought, i replaced the compresso r pressure sw with a solidstat e relay(zero point sw) this did not cure the issue. i guess the power factor is way off unity.
The pc is a laptop the pokeys connected by usb . There is no connectio n to the compresso r at all and it need not even be in the same room.[its not only the compresso r either other things switching on /off can have same effect]
The laptop does not connect to the power ground(double insulated .there is no obvious ground point), the laser and mill are both grounded.
When i'm using mach3 and pokeys this loss of comms has not occured to date [uses same cables]
my question, is auggie over sensitive about usb comms.
or what else can i try, i just hate it when jobs stop half way through
i have not tried ethernet connectio n, would it be better ?

 
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5589



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2019, 09:24:18 PM »

Richard:

  In the config setting there is a setting called network delay. Make sure its set to zero.
It is an active setting on both tcp operation as well as USB. If for some reason the
transmiss ion algorithm senses too much time loss a disconnec t can happen, though
I havent seen one since developme nt. I use TCP for connectio n though.
  Is there any weird log error at the time, or does the reset simply trigger and resets
when you press it? Or do you have to go through a restart or re connectio n?

  Its not a normal problem, and shouldn't in theory happen. Strange that it happens
at time of power flicker or current spike. Ethernet is in theory quite a bit faster and has
a lesser chance of trouble as its not affected by the USB channels, which in theory could
get bogged down easier. Auggie presses its envelope quite hard and does a vast amount
more work per second than Mach3. (Mach4 may be similar, Im not sure. ). The nature
of 6th order and that planner makes it a bit more time consumpti ve, and the added load
of the scripting and display routines really are hard on it all. Ive always been surprised
at how much I get away with in there. that having been said, I have  never had a
disconnec t in operation . I have had a couple crashes when convertin g too many photos
to augment files, but in operation Ive had no real trouble.

   Let me know if you see anything that makes you suspiciou s of a connectio n,but I
cant think of anything that may cause such a complete disconnec t of the com
channel.

Art
 
Logged
Richard Cullin
Full Member
***
Posts: 152


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2019, 11:55:12 PM »

Quote
Is there any weird log error at the time, or does the reset simply trigger and resets

not sure will check, i wil try the ethernet too

Quote
when you press it? Or do you have to go through a restart or re connectio n?

it happens even with auggie sitting idle, i get a connectio n lost type message and a dialog box that allows a reconnect
it always reconnect s when retry selected but the state goes into emergency stop with appropria te sound effects.
condition occurs even when pokeys is powered by usb or external plugpak.  no other usb devices on laptop are affected

what happens with auggie when a packet is lost or corrupt ? retries ?

my theory{ ahem} is that the laptop is floating above ground and that the shield in the usb cable tries to reference the laptop to gnd
when there is a sufficien tly good sized transient on the mains (utility ) power it introduce s noise into the usb stream.
modern laptops have nothing easy to wire a ground point to , i have two laptops both do the same thing
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5589



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2019, 07:59:44 AM »

Does sound plausable . I use a desktop so it may be why I havent seen it. I have had trouble with usb power
though, and I did switch early on to external power as USB didnt have quite enough current. In theory with
external power, and the right grounding, the USB should have grounded the laptop though...

  Let me know if tcp also makes this happen. I may be able to add a diagnosti c for you or
some way to find out what happened. It may be Auggie being delayed to the point it "thinks" its a disconnec t,
and I can up that time limit...

Art
Logged
Richard Cullin
Full Member
***
Posts: 152


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2019, 09:43:24 PM »

i have had it running for a hour so on in ethernet with no dropouts.

better still i wired an earth directly onto the pokeys ground pin and now everythin g seems happy
it was coming via the laser.  i will try this for a while ,my new laser won't have an ethernet option
and the pokeys57u has no external power option either so i need to sort this out.
[still waiting for cnc extender]
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5589



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2019, 11:47:26 AM »

Hi Richard:

  Let me know how it works out, I can up the tolerance on the dropout times before
Auggie calls it an error. Ill look into doing that as a precautio n anyway.

Art
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5589



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2019, 11:53:06 AM »

Richard:

 Theres a few reasons a disconnec t can be triggered, does the error say
"Disconnec t on input"? Can you tell me the message as closely as you can?

Thx
Art
Logged
Richard Cullin
Full Member
***
Posts: 152


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2019, 04:17:07 PM »

it ran all day with compresso r cycling every 5 minutes , 1 dropout



* pokeydropout.jpg (54.59 KB, 678x345 - viewed 88 times.)
Logged
Richard Cullin
Full Member
***
Posts: 152


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 19, 2019, 08:10:37 PM »

i did a bit more testing today with the  PoKeys57U and it looks like a noise spike can and is resetting the pokeys (laptop makes dah dong usb sound)
the PoKeys57U is not made for an external power supply . i will wait till i get the extender and see if can feed 5v into that .
if the pokeys is resetting auggie can't do much about that
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5589



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 19, 2019, 09:17:14 PM »

Richard:

   You know, the only tiem I recall such a symptom is when the power supply for
the pokeys wasnt enough current for it. I recall that in a K40 machine, the pokeys
reset at odd times, turns out my 1 amp 5v supply wasnt near enough.

Art
Logged
gburk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 316


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: February 11, 2020, 02:05:03 PM »

Art

I'm having a problem with the latest version of auggie posted..  i can't seem to make any movement, jogging doesn't move and also any commands entered in the mdi not working
g0 x1 nothing.. i want back to an older version 6.5 and all worked again..
The only message i get is get current com invalid. but not on every move attempt..

Gary
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5589



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: February 11, 2020, 05:06:55 PM »

Gary:

   Ill run some diagnosti cs here to see if I can see anything on the latest version.

Art
Logged
gburk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 316


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: February 11, 2020, 06:15:48 PM »

Art

Thanks i did check the setting's and they are the same for the old version and new, doesn't seem like any configura tion's setting's have changed

Gary
Logged
gburk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 316


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: February 22, 2020, 04:50:47 PM »

Art

Haven't herd anything were able to duplicate the issues i seem to be having with newest auggie version  ?.

Gary
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5589



View Profile
« Reply #14 on: February 22, 2020, 10:07:37 PM »

Hi Gary:

   Sry for the delay, I think my last replay went missing.

 I tested the current version by fresh install and then running several gcode programs, I couldn't find any issues.
Everythin g ran as expected. Are you still on the previous version?

Art
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!