GearHeads Corner
October 19, 2019, 08:32:10 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 26 27 [28] 29 30 ... 33
  Print  
Author Topic: reading Pokeys pins  (Read 10460 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
gburk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 258


View Profile
« Reply #405 on: September 15, 2019, 09:24:31 AM »

Thanks art

Try to clear up the reboot.

When I exit and close out auggie, it looks like its closed but the profile identific ation dialog pops back up after auggie shuts down, it seems to reboot it on its own with the option to select your profile.. I never clicked on auggie to boot after closing it out..
If I select my profile and let auggie continue from here is what the scripts seem to get corrupted .

But if I exit the choose profile dialog now, its closes ok and if I wait a couple seconds and then reboot auggie double click auggie, the profile identific ation will display again, which it should I choose the profile and auggie loads and the scripts are running ok..

Just one more thing I only have to load auggie once, if it reboots itself and I continue the load form here, then the script that was in the scripter window will not work correct no matter how I load auggie after that..

Also I still think some problems still may be caused by where auggie thinks its axis position is, I seem to get the axis probing in the wrong direction after I do a manual jog and it doesn't move to entered distance when it does probe.

Also if I probe and it gives a backoff error the probe didn't reverse,  after this I get this error even if I jog off the part Zero the axis, then run probe again it seems to be stuck on the error it won't probe or move just get the backoff error message.. . seems like it may think the probe is still hit..

Hopefully this is a little clearer.

Gary
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5410



View Profile
« Reply #406 on: September 15, 2019, 10:12:38 AM »

Gary:

 Thx. Unfortuna tely windows tries top restart a program it thinks hasnt shut down properly.
This seems to cause trouble.. the following can turn it off in Win7..

Advanced System Settings (under Control Panel > System and Security > System)
Click the Settings button under the "Startup and Recovery" heading.
Disable the "Automatic ally restart" checkbox.

  Now, I did see what I think was happening . IT put in the probing only recently for you
and it was a bit confusing how I did it. You set a probe polarity in the setup and if you
set a global variable called "ProbeInve rt" it inverted that setting.
  The trouble is, I connected the probeinve rt variable to the setting, so when Auggie
shutdown it might, if it shut down properly, reset your polarity setting.

  So it has changed. I will publish this week and post the change here. In the new version
you need to first go to config and set the new variable "ProbeLeve l" to the state
of a normal hit. Test this by trying an MDI line for a probe. If the probe doesnt move
go back and change that setting. If the probe does move then the system variable is
set properly and nothing can change it except the config.

  The Global Variable ProbeInve rt is now set to false on startup. It was remembere d as
most globals are from run to run. This is true of your scripts as well by the way, if you declare
a global and need it to start at a set value, set it in the declarati on or it will be set to
the last runs value. ProbeInve rt however, will always start false. It will be remembere d
for the run though. If you drop an LED on the screen and give it a variable name of ProbeInve rt
you will be able to see if your script has set it properly. Id suggest always setting it true
or false before the probe call just to be sure its what your expecting . Dont set it, call the
probe and unset it immediate ly though, wait till the probe is done or at last moving before setting
ProbeInve rt again.

  This may stop the seemingly random probe behavior and we'll go from there as to the scripts.
Ill try to get it out by Wed. or so. Im still looking for other possibili ties.


Art
 
Logged
gburk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 258


View Profile
« Reply #407 on: September 15, 2019, 07:17:19 PM »

Art

I am running windows 10 it may be a challenge to set it not to restart on updates, there is no check mark for the option will check further..

As the probe invert in the config it seems to be set at its last state, so if its last state was true, it will be true when you reload auggie..

I have a probeinve rt,0 before the first g31 and a block("MotionSti ll") after the g31, then a check to see if ( Globalget("ProbeHit") probe was hit
if it was I do another probeinve rt,1 and then try to reverse the probe direction with a g31 till probe triggers, and another block("MotionSti ll").
This seems where the problem's happen doesn't want to reverse either stops there with probe triggered or plunges down..

I already had a LED on screen to check for the probe triggerin g also have one on the breakout board..
The led triggers but doesn't go off. when hitting touch plate.
now this problem is mostly with the touch plate, and as far as I can tell has a low signal till the tool touches it.

The touch probe seems to have a high signal till it touches the part, but this seems to work most of the time.

But I do still see a problem with the GCode run from the script after jogging and zeroing the axis not traveling to the correct distance just seems like the last jog is not clearing out.. and when I run the script if I have g01 z1 it ignores this value and runs to the last jog position. whatever it may have been seems that auggie may save this position sometimes when I reload auggie and run the script it will go to the last position before exiting auggie.. 

 
Logged
gburk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 258


View Profile
« Reply #408 on: September 16, 2019, 09:36:51 AM »

Art

May have come across the area where  running the jog button then zeroing the axis problem could be it seems like it jogs to the wrong position in user cord

It seems when I do a jog then zero the axis and then run the script, that it is now running to the machine cord and not the user

Zero axis then run script g31 z-1 only after the jog button and zero axis now it will run to 1 in mach cord but not in user, and then I reverse to 0 it go's to 0 in mach cord but not in user.

Just a thought

Gary
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5410



View Profile
« Reply #409 on: September 16, 2019, 10:49:49 AM »

Gary:

 Thanks, Ill check it out.

Ive found a few problems so far, one was reading digital pins, one was probe syncing. Gcode syned properly
but it waits internall y for the probe, scripts werent, I find under the new code, this makes it work properly synced.

GlobalSet("FeedMaste r",0);
Engine.GC ode("G38Z-10F50");
block("MotionSti ll");
Engine.GC ode("G1X5");

  The block is necessary as the script doesnt know the other axis end positions for the g1x5 move.
The block makes sure its still, and that makes the end probe position sync up.

  The FeedMaste r,0 is there because the reason your feedrate is sometimes not working is that
the feedrate override is sometimes not working right. Im working on it now as well. Setting
it to zero manually makes your program feedrates work. It may be late week before Im done,
I seem to have a found a nest of snakes Id like to kill in there..

Art
Logged
gburk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 258


View Profile
« Reply #410 on: September 16, 2019, 03:59:34 PM »

Ok Art

Thanks sorry, looks like I opened a can of worms.

Would you rather I  use the G38 over G31?

G38.2 G38.4 a little less coding my be able to eliminate the "ProbeInve rt"

Gary
« Last Edit: September 16, 2019, 04:40:41 PM by gburk » Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5410



View Profile
« Reply #411 on: September 16, 2019, 07:41:17 PM »

Gary:

  I may end up adding support for probe pullout, but Ill wait till I see what all these changes do.
I have recoded the sync after probe as well as sync after zero axis. Its a lot of changes so I may
just release it with this done to see how it reacts before I add more. Ill see if
 I can get it out tomorrow or Wed.   Im getting much better results so far but Im only
running my own script tests, we'll see how you do. Smiley

Art
Logged
gburk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 258


View Profile
« Reply #412 on: September 17, 2019, 01:16:58 PM »

Ok Art

Thanks, was only kidding about g38.2 g38.4 got distracte d by a gran kit running around and never got to add that to the message..

and forgot to go back and edit it oops..

not sure how different our scripts are but for the most part mine did work except for the touch plate probing.. . and jogging the zeroing axis..

I did try to fix the windows10 auto reboot, auggie still reboots after I close it sometimes not sure what else I can change in windows 10,
so far auggie seems to be the only program on my computer that does this..

and it does it on both computers I have it on they have different cpus one intel and the other amd, but both run windows 10


Gary
Logged
gburk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 258


View Profile
« Reply #413 on: September 17, 2019, 01:52:41 PM »

Art


GlobalSet("FeedMaste r",0); I added this to the probe script, don't think it fix's the problem it a strange one I tried things different ly this test..

I ran the z probe g31 z-1 F5 then retract to g0 Z+ZstartPos F30 it worked good in simulatio n, now instead of jogging, I manual entered a 0.1 in the Z axis DRO
then ran the probe again  it probed to 1 and retracted ok to 0.1 but the feed rates were off it showed 3.3 and then 33 on retract, so now I entered 0.2 in the dro
and the feed rate changed again now it was 6 and 36 on retrack.. strange that changing the DRO value would effect the feed rate..

Gary
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5410



View Profile
« Reply #414 on: September 17, 2019, 02:37:30 PM »

Gary:

>>g0 Z+ZstartPos F30

  You mean you used g1 right? go wouldnt respect the feedrate, it would go full out
and just change the feedrate.

Art
Logged
gburk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 258


View Profile
« Reply #415 on: September 17, 2019, 06:05:03 PM »

Art

yep G1 and had another typo it was 5.3 not 3.3 Feedrate it was always a littler higher than the value I had in the engine,gcode..

Gary
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5410



View Profile
« Reply #416 on: September 17, 2019, 07:43:37 PM »

 Gary
 
Ahh ok. I had assumed the error was the one I foudn where sometimes the F word was
ignored. The LED on FeedMaste r was out so it should have worked in the GCode
but was ignored.  This version has a lot of changes, should be out tomorrow and
we'll see how the syncing goes..

Art
Logged
gburk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 258


View Profile
« Reply #417 on: September 18, 2019, 09:47:09 AM »

Art

Of course I didn't think the whole feed rate thing though and said it only went higher, then I remembere d I never tried it changing the DRO in the - direction so gave it a shot entered a -0.1 and the feed rate that had 5 in the gcode changed to 4.5 so it it does go down if you enter a neg value in the Z axis DRO..

Also I have noticed in the multi line mdi it only seems to run the first line for me..
I entered G0 X1 line 1 G0 Y1 line 2 but only line 1 runs no matter how may times I hit the Run button.

Gary   
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5410



View Profile
« Reply #418 on: September 18, 2019, 10:32:33 AM »

Gary:

  I just uploaded version 3.65 , lets see how it does on all these things. Theres quite a bit
of new code and calls to ensure syncing in scripts. The only rule is the need for a block
on motionsti ll after a probe call. There is also a known bug that in GCode MDI you cannot probe
unless a G0 is the next move, this is being investiga ted.

  Be cautious, with this much code chang eI worry about unintende d consequen ces...

Art
Logged
gburk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 258


View Profile
« Reply #419 on: September 18, 2019, 11:49:58 AM »

Thanks art

Will give it a shot tonight when it cools down alittle..

So no new script calls functions variables  just use what I have been using..

in the MDI I didn't use the probe call just the GO on each line and only would run the first line...

Gary
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 26 27 [28] 29 30 ... 33
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!