GearHeads Corner
September 24, 2018, 04:35:26 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Plexiglass  (Read 105 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
John T
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 527



View Profile WWW
« on: July 04, 2018, 05:46:22 PM »

I would like some advice on cutting plexiglas s. Iíve cut plywood, mdf, and hardwoods so do you have any advice?  All spindles are different so Iím only looking for general direction, perhaps in relation to stuff Iíve cut in the past.

John
Logged

1% inspirati on 99% try, try again
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4999



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2018, 08:07:36 PM »

Hi John:

  This document explains it well, theres a secion on milling lower down.

https://www.plexiglas-shop.com/pdfs/en/311-1%20Machining%20PLEXIGLAS%C2%AE_en.pdf

Art
Logged
John T
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 527



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 05, 2018, 09:26:06 AM »

Thanks very much Art - I have added the Pamphlet to my iBooks - an interesti ng read.

John
Logged

1% inspirati on 99% try, try again
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4999



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 05, 2018, 10:06:03 AM »


Glad it helps,
Its good informati on to have, its not really intuitive how to cut plexi and they seem to have
figured it all out down to the rake angles best used. Its an impressiv e read on the subject.

Art
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!