GearHeads Corner
August 21, 2018, 01:41:52 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Hand G-code brass cycloidal tooth gear.  (Read 173 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
JustinO
Full Member
***
Posts: 166


View Profile WWW
« on: June 09, 2018, 10:25:34 PM »

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UNiuqz_VIJ0

Using hand coded G-code to cut a 1/2" brass gear for an orrery. It's running on LinuxCNC using parameter calculati ons and "O codes". I set the basic definitio ns for the gear -- number of teeth, pitch radius, center to center distance, etc. Then the G-code makes the simple linear and arc motions that interpola te to create true epicycloi dal teeth. The gears don't conform to horologic al standards, but they are mathemati cally and geometric ally correct, and the pairs mesh perfectly . The results are actually amazing -- smooth enough that only a very light pass with a 3M radial bristle dremel wheel polishes off the burr.

--Justin
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4975



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2018, 05:45:58 AM »

Hi Justin:

  Nice work. Saved alot of time from all the shaving normally needed.

Art
Logged
JustinO
Full Member
***
Posts: 166


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2018, 02:58:58 PM »

Thanks Art,

I do the same thing with involute teeth, but have not videoed it; I'll post it when I have.
Next on the agenda, saw shaving octoidal miter gears -- I have a potential customer for these!

Your software always has a shortcut prominent ly on my screen -- I often use it to make a wire frame to photoshop over photos of partially obscured gears -- it's a quick way to accuratel y confirm tooth counts and pressure angles.

--Justin
Odhner.co m
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!