GearHeads Corner
August 23, 2017, 10:39:07 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: "corrupt file"  (Read 505 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
John T
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 486



View Profile WWW
« on: April 30, 2017, 01:58:46 PM »

Hi Art
I'm trying to save tool paths and am having problems.
I can create the object - I then want to box it and I can do that as well.  I send it to the 3 axis screen and I can create tool path.

When I go to save the tool paths to a folder and a file - I can't do it - all I get is a corrupt message.

I've downloade d the latest developme nt file and reinstall ed the program but I get the same result on two different computers .

What am I doing wrong
John
Logged

1% inspirati on 99% try, try again
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4675



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2017, 08:11:27 PM »

Hi John:

   Hmm, can you describe the exact message you get? The only times Ive heard similar is when a setting was wrong
like a zero depth of pass or something .. The message may tell me.

Art
Logged

Thanks, have fun,
Art
John T
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 486



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2017, 09:49:53 PM »

Hi Art
Here's what I have - this happens as soon as I try and name the file and save it.





* Tabbed Box.jpg (169.02 KB, 408x406 - viewed 30 times.)

* ErrorMessage.jpg (159.54 KB, 616x520 - viewed 37 times.)
Logged

1% inspirati on 99% try, try again
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4675



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2017, 06:44:24 AM »

John:

  If you uncheck "open in editor" do you still get that error? Do you have by any chance, Mach4 set up
as your editor in the settings? If so, please remove it and set a text editor to that setting. I suspect its trying
to open Mach4 as its editor.. and Mach4 wont allow that..

Art
Logged

Thanks, have fun,
Art
John T
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 486



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 01, 2017, 08:52:12 AM »

Hi Art,
That uncheckin g of the editor did the trick - I no longer get the error message.  For some reason my program defaults to  that box being checked each time I go to save the paths.  Something I'll have to remember

Thanks again
John
Logged

1% inspirati on 99% try, try again
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4675



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2017, 10:09:39 AM »

John:

 The error is actually from Mach4, its because in settings you told the program that Mach4 is your editor.. just set the editor
to an actual program that can edit GCode, like wordpad , or Mach4's Gcode editor..

Art
Logged

Thanks, have fun,
Art
John T
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 486



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2017, 03:02:41 PM »

Hi Art,
I can make it work just by uncheckin g the editor check box so its OK - but where do I set the editor?

John
Logged

1% inspirati on 99% try, try again
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4675



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: May 01, 2017, 05:39:39 PM »

Hi John:

  Sorry about that, the setting is in windows itself. If youve told Windows that Mach4 is the program to open Gcode files with, it will use MAch4. You'd have to set the file associati ons to point to an editor..

Art
Logged

Thanks, have fun,
Art
John T
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 486



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: May 01, 2017, 06:04:53 PM »

Hi Art,
OK I'll just stick with turning off the editor because I work with Mac.  Maybe I can find it in my windows partition - but not sure. 

Thanks again
John
Logged

1% inspirati on 99% try, try again
Stojan
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: July 09, 2017, 10:10:13 PM »

John this will help you set your mac.

http://osxdaily.com/2013/08/08/change-default-application-open-files-mac-os-x/

Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!