GearHeads Corner
October 21, 2017, 02:33:13 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: G02,G03 convert to G01  (Read 580 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
satco
Newbie
*
Posts: 28


View Profile
« on: February 23, 2017, 04:00:47 PM »

Hi Art,

In one applicati on I use 4 axis CNC for welding. position of the end of tool depend from corner A. If NC programe has only G01 commands, my convertor read this file, calculate dx=f(A), dz=f(A), add it to coordinat es and write new NC.

When NC has G02 and G03 commands. .. CAM give me NC with G02 and G03 commands.
In Mach3 I try to use formula axis correctio n and have bad result (I do not have user manual for it).

If it is possible to convert NC file with G01, G02 and G03 commands to  NC file with only G01 commands, I immediatl y add axis correctio n.

Help please with this convertor .

Best regards,
Anatolii.
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4712



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2017, 09:21:55 PM »

Hi Anatolli:

 I dont know of any program that will convert from g2/g3 to g1's. Usually you can program the CAM program to
not put out G2/G3 if thats desired. Gearotic doesnt use them as output typically . Im not sure Ive seen anything that
will load and convert the code.. not in that way anyway..

Art
Logged

Thanks, have fun,
Art
marklazarz
Full Member
***
Posts: 140



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2017, 08:29:57 AM »

You could load the G-code into Notepad++ and use the find and replace command.

Mark


* Find and Replace.JPG (130.63 KB, 956x663 - viewed 28 times.)
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4712



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2017, 08:38:27 AM »

I dont think that would be practical in this case. A single G3 would require up to hundreds of G1's to replace it
depending on arc length, and resolutio n of arc segmentat ion..
   Not a trivial task IMO, something that CAN be done, but hard to add as a command.

Art
Logged

Thanks, have fun,
Art
Nate
Full Member
***
Posts: 103


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2017, 12:23:10 PM »

If you're already parsing the G code and doing some kind of compensat ion on G01, it seems like it easiest way would be to also compensat e on the G02 and G03 calls as necessary .

Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!