GearHeads Corner
July 22, 2019, 07:36:45 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10] 11
  Print  
Author Topic: My new Shapeoko 3 is it just me?  (Read 28949 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5320



View Profile
« Reply #135 on: April 12, 2016, 07:57:34 PM »

Wow, thats really curious. It looks to everyone so far as if its ignoring that line, but it shouldnt. . I wonder if maybe it doesn't like comments, or a tool change command, perhaps you should remove all the unimporta nt lines at the start to see if its that..

How about we change this..

G20 (Imperial Mode)
M5
M6 T5
M3 S1750
G0 X3.445  Y3.307  Z0.250  A0.000
G1 Z-0.050  F20.00

to this

G20
M3 S1750
G0 X3.445  Y3.307  Z0.250  A0.000
 
  If you zero your table with Z 1" in the air, and run the above 3 lines, does the tool end up .25" in the air, at a
point 3.445 " to the right and 3.3" back? If not, where DOES it move to?

Art

 
Logged
Joakim
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 56


View Profile
« Reply #136 on: April 12, 2016, 11:36:10 PM »

Art:

Interesti ng to see if it works without the unimporta nt lines.
From the GRBL github Wiki I see, that M6 is unsupport ed and the A parameter in moves.

Joakim
Logged
Richard Cullin
Full Member
***
Posts: 138


View Profile
« Reply #137 on: April 13, 2016, 01:13:19 AM »

if you make your gear in millimete rs , does that cut properly on the shakeopo
Logged
Rocket
Full Member
***
Posts: 150


View Profile
« Reply #138 on: April 13, 2016, 03:09:10 AM »

if you make your gear in millimete rs , does that cut properly on the shakeopo


No, I tried that also.
Logged
kit
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 78



View Profile
« Reply #139 on: April 13, 2016, 04:42:31 AM »

Rocket: This machine seems to be causing some serious trouble! I've recently got my DIY CNC router up and running using LinuxCNC and a cheap Chinese control board and stepper drivers from eBay. It works without any problems with the G-code from Gearotic Thoughts as long as I remove the 'A0.000' from the initial G0 line of code. Good luck with getting your machine working as you want it.

Art: Please explain how to prevent the A axis command being produced.

Kit
Logged
Richard Cullin
Full Member
***
Posts: 138


View Profile
« Reply #140 on: April 13, 2016, 05:55:16 AM »

is it possible the console program that sends the gcode to the shakeoko has a "safe work height" or a "clear height"  or a "tool change height"
that's set to 0 or a negative value that mucks up the first move .

Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5320



View Profile
« Reply #141 on: April 13, 2016, 06:25:51 AM »

Kit:

  There is a file int eh Gearotic folder called "DefaultMi ll.pst" , this is the post processor .
I dont recommend changing it, BUT, I do recommand copying it to "MyPoster. pst" which
you then select as your default post processor .

 Open that file and youll see..

!X%.3f !  -- This is the X coordinat e letter and precision
!Y%.3f !  -- Same for Y
!Z%.3f !  -- Same for Z
!A%.3f !  -- Same for A

   Change it to

!X%.3f !  -- This is the X coordinat e letter and precision
!Y%.3f !  -- Same for Y
!Z%.3f !  -- Same for Z
!          !  -- Same for A

   And the A will go away.  Changing the X%.3f to x%.4f would give you 4 decimals points for example..

Art




Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5320



View Profile
« Reply #142 on: April 13, 2016, 06:30:16 AM »

Rocket:

 I have to say, in answer to the tagline of this post, its the shapeoko. . lol

  In truth it seems not a terrible machine, but its software interface leaves a whole
lot to be desired. I suspect someone from shapeoko may have to explain why that
first line keeps getting ignored.
   Excellent suggestio ns from folks, but iot seems nothing we try gets it to run properly,
what did it do on that 3 line test I listed.. did it move at all?

Quote

G20
M3 S1750
G0 X3.445  Y3.307  Z0.250  
 
  If you zero your table with Z 1" in the air, and run the above 3 lines, does the tool end up .25" in the air, at a
point 3.445 " to the right and 3.3" back? If not, where DOES it move to?

[endquote]

Art
« Last Edit: April 13, 2016, 08:26:03 AM by ArtF » Logged
Nate
Full Member
***
Posts: 107


View Profile
« Reply #143 on: April 13, 2016, 08:13:22 AM »

It looks like the shapeoko uses grbl.  If it does, these -

http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/G-Code#Grbl_Specific_Commands.5B33.5D

In particula r the "?" and "$#".  Might be helpful in figuring out what's going on.
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5320



View Profile
« Reply #144 on: April 13, 2016, 08:27:24 AM »

Nate

 looking at the software thats sending it Im not sure he can query it.. but I guess
thats more a question for whoever supports Carbide.. Have to say I had never heard of it,
I must be sheltered ...

Art
Logged
Rocket
Full Member
***
Posts: 150


View Profile
« Reply #145 on: April 13, 2016, 08:47:41 AM »

Art,

When I run this command:
G20
M3 S1750
G0 X3.445  Y3.307  Z0.250  A0.000

The spindle does not move at all, it just says job finished and nothing happens.

So I removed the A0.000 and the spindle moved left and back about
3.5 inches with NO change in up or down.....!!!!!

G20
M3 S1750
G0 X3.445  Y3.307  Z0.250... ......... ......... ....works ......... ......... .....!!!
 

RRRRR
 
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5320



View Profile
« Reply #146 on: April 13, 2016, 08:51:38 AM »

Rocket:

 Perform the post I wrote on removing the "A" output from gearotic, and add a "G20" to your prologue
and youll probably be fine then.. Smiley

Art
Logged
Rocket
Full Member
***
Posts: 150


View Profile
« Reply #147 on: April 13, 2016, 09:23:25 AM »

Art,

I just went back  to the file I posted on page 8 of this thread:

File:  999straig ht from Gearotic. tap. (1078.63KB)
I removed the A0.000 and added G20.

No luck, the same as before, Z drops down and cuts before it should cut...

RR
Logged
ArtF
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5320



View Profile
« Reply #148 on: April 13, 2016, 09:40:39 AM »

Rocket:

 Remove the line with M3 and the one with M5 and the one with the T on it,, any differenc e?

( if your spindle is automatic this means it wont turn on by itself.. or off)

Art
Logged
Rocket
Full Member
***
Posts: 150


View Profile
« Reply #149 on: April 13, 2016, 12:07:27 PM »

Art,

This Post is finally Toast!!!

We got it!!!

Attached see file that works without dragging cut to start area.

I moved the line:  G0 X3.445  Y3.307  Z0.250
under G20...... ........j ust a wild guess.... ......... .......>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

(yes...Yes ...Yes... )
(This really works...)
(Art is a Wizard)
 
G20
G0 X3.445  Y3.307  Z0.250   
M3 S1750
G1 Z-0.050  F20.00

Also see attached file that shows simulatio n of start (green line is finally
above the drawing!!!

Wow...... ......... ........

RRRRRRRR

* 999straight from Gearotic-.tap (1078.52 KB - downloaded 46 times.)

* snip of 999 shows start above then travels to first cut.PNG (11.75 KB, 1273x561 - viewed 180 times.)
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10] 11
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!