GearHeads Corner

User Video Links => WebCam experience => Topic started by: MJBoluijt on January 08, 2016, 10:41:22 AM



Title: Selecting Webcam
Post by: MJBoluijt on January 08, 2016, 10:41:22 AM
Hi,

I try to start the stereo photometr y but I can't choose a webcam, my webcam is  a logitech HD 615.
The webcam is working in normal use.

Rien.


Title: Re: Selecting Webcam
Post by: ArtF on January 08, 2016, 11:44:03 AM
Rien:

   No camera shows up in the selector box?
Ill take a look at the HD615 specs to see if I can see any reason it
may not show up.

 Is this Win7?

Art


Title: Re: Selecting Webcam
Post by: MJBoluijt on January 08, 2016, 12:13:45 PM
Hi, thanks for fast reaction, it is the LogitechH D Webcam C615
Yes I use Win 7 64 bit, and indeed no camera in the selection box.


Title: Re: Selecting Webcam
Post by: ArtF on January 08, 2016, 12:37:24 PM
Hi Rien:

  DO you get a message saying

"No CaptureDe vices Found on your system" , or do you get no error and just an empty box?

Art


Title: Re: Selecting Webcam
Post by: ArtF on January 08, 2016, 12:39:45 PM
Rien:

  Could you also look in the log panel tab and see if there are any messages about resolutio ns, that may tell me something about why the device doesn't show up..

Thx
Art


Title: Re: Selecting Webcam
Post by: MJBoluijt on January 08, 2016, 01:06:10 PM
The last message is " Select an active video device"


Title: Re: Selecting Webcam
Post by: ArtF on January 08, 2016, 01:09:17 PM
Its odd, the log should show either the number of devices found or an error that none were..

Ill dig into it to see if I ca at least add more messages toi help track it down..

Art


Title: Re: Selecting Webcam
Post by: MJBoluijt on January 10, 2016, 07:20:31 AM
Hi Art,

Perhaps the following info is useable for you.
I can use the Camera in Picassa also in Mach 3 Klaus video screen  and in Mach 3 Tormach CNC Scan.

Regards,  Rien.


Title: Re: Selecting Webcam
Post by: ArtF on January 10, 2016, 09:25:14 AM
Rien:

 Can you check the log again, are you sure there are non messages in it to resolutio n, the code
is written to have no choice, it will always tel me what it saw. The log tab is a tab on the propertie s window that never goes away. Check it for me,

 I shoudl at a minimum say something like..

No CaptureDe vices Found on your system."

 in the log. Can you tell me the sequence in there..Is truly nothing seen?

Art


Title: Re: Selecting Webcam
Post by: MJBoluijt on January 11, 2016, 01:59:35 AM
Hi Art,
This is all I see in the log file;

Engine in Idle state
Item locked in place
select tool on Left or load project to begin
Initializ ing complete
Select and activate Video Device

Rien.


Title: Re: Selecting Webcam
Post by: ArtF on January 11, 2016, 08:38:33 AM
Rien:

  Ill put out a new version today with more messages to help me track down why your camera is being rejected,
then Ill see if I can do something about it..

Art


Title: Re: Selecting Webcam
Post by: MJBoluijt on January 11, 2016, 11:15:50 AM
Hi Art,
This is what I see in the log file now with the newest version;

Engine in Idle state
Item locked in place
select tool on Left or load project to begin
Initializ ing complete
Select and activate Video Device
Creating Capture Device
Finding Capture Devices monikers


By the way there is no reasen for hurry.

Rien.


Title: Re: Selecting Webcam
Post by: ArtF on January 11, 2016, 12:13:35 PM
Thx Rien:

  Odd, Ill see what stopped it form progressi ng from there.

Art